director ! thomas dworak
policy experts ! maria berglund ! nikolaus fleischmann ! magdalena rogger ! linda romanovska ! guido schmidt !
event managers ! christine matauschek ! michaela matauschek
categories ! Climate Change Adaptation ! Inland Water ! Environmental Economics ! Agriculture ! Coastal and Marine !

Data Privacy

General information about how your data is processed on our website

Welcome to our website and thank you for your interest in our company. We are serious about protecting your personal data. That is why we strictly comply with the statutory provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act as amended. In the following, we would like to give you comprehensive, easy-to-understand information about how we will process your personal data as the controller. These statements always refer to the legal situation at hand. We expressly reserve the right to change or adapt them in the future. Therefore, we recommend that you read these data protection provisions on a regular basis to stay informed about how we process your personal data. If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at the address given below.

Processing and forwarding personal data on our website

For technical reasons, personal data are collected which your browser transmits to the server. Whenever you visit our website, we collect data that are technically necessary to display the website properly, to guarantee stability, security, and traceability if errors occur, and for ongoing troubleshooting. Therefore, these data are processed on the basis of our overriding legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). This entails the following data:

websites visited, date and time of access, quantity of data sent in bytes, website from which the request came (source or referring website from which you arrived at ours), the browser used, including language and version, the operating system used, and the IP address used.

To this end, log files are placed. The data collected as part of this process help to avoid illicit use of the website’s contents or provide assistance if this is discovered, improve the website, and perform statistical evaluations.

For statistical evaluations of website visits, we use the free web analysis software AWSTATS. This software helps evaluate log files which webservers create based on website accesses. No cookies are used. The statistical evaluation is made via the log files, which contain the IP addresses, date and time, browser type and version, the computer’s operating system, and the website from which the request came. The data are anonymised and stored on the server during the website’s operation, in the form of an anonymised web access statistic. Unlike other statistics programmes, the web analysis software AWSTATS uses no cookies and transmits no data to external servers. The software is installed on the servers made available by our IT service provider. When these servers delete the website, the anonymised data of the web analysis software is deleted automatically as well.

Use of cookies

This website uses transient cookies, which are deleted automatically when you close your browser or log out. These particularly include session cookies, which store a “session ID”, with which various requests of your browser can be allocated to the joint session. This allows your device or computer to be recognised when you return to this website. These cookies are needed for logins, for example. We store no personal data in cookies.

To establish how you will use cookies (and not just when you use our website), you can change your browser settings accordingly. For example, you can reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. However, this can impair functionality during website use.

Data security

We take all necessary and reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect the data collected when our website is used from loss and misuse. Your data will be stored in a safe, state-of-the-art operational environment. Access to our website is also secured via HTTPS if your browser supports SSL. This means that communication between your end device and the servers is encrypted.

Our website is hosted by a specialised service provider. Especially since we also rent servers from this service provider, that provider’s opportunity to access the aforementioned data is contractually limited to the minimum amount which is technically necessary. This service provider is:

CASC - full service agentur GmbH
FN: FN 476885 b
VAT no.: ATU 72 581 226
Managing Director: Mag. Markus Dittrich
Address:  A-1160 / Seeböckgasse 33/1
Internet: http://www.casc.at
Email: office@casc.at
Telephone: 01 / 924 05 28

This service provider is aware of the collected personal data, to the extent mentioned above, but is not entitled to utilise that data for that service provider’s own purposes or forward the data to third parties.

Rights of the data subject / Your rights regarding the protection of your personal data

You have a number of rights regarding your personal data that we process. You may assert all of them at the address given below, without charge and regardless of form (by email, telephone or post). You might have to verify your identity. Your rights in detail:

Right to complain:

The EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act guarantee you the aforementioned rights in the area of data privacy. If you believe our company has breached one of these rights of yours, you may lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna. This does not affect claims against us to which you are entitled on legal bases.

Our contact data:

Fresh-Thoughts Consulting GmbH

DI Thomas Dworak

Auhofstrasse 4/7

1130 Vienna    

Email: thomas.dworak@fresh-thoughts.eu

Telephone: 0676/9715509